Privacy Policy

Welcome to SM GIFT REGISTRY Website (the "http://smgiftregistry.com").

 

We understand that privacy online is important to users of our Site, especially when conducting business.
This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site ("Visitors") who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on the Site and make use of the various services offered by SM GIFT REGISTRY (collectively, "Services") ("Authorized Customers").

 

Personal Information

Refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, social security number, and credit card information. Personal Information does not include information that is collected anonymously (that is, without identification of the individual user) or demographic information not connected to an identified individual.

 

What Personal Information is collected?

We may collect basic user profile information from all of our Visitors. We collect the following additional information from our Authorized Customers: the names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses of Authorized Customers, the nature and size of the business, and the nature and size of the advertising inventory that the Authorized Customer intends to purchase or sell.

 

When do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information when you provide the same manually or electronically, or at our offices or online. We, however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such Personal Information in the event that such Personal Information is not, or no longer, necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

How do we use Personal Information?

We use the Personal Information we collect and process only for the abovementioned Services and related legitimate business purposes (“Purposes”) as is without further processing. If necessary, we may subject the Personal Information to additional processing before using the same for such Purposes.

The term “process” or “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the Data Privacy Act (“DPA”) and implementing rules and regulations (“IRR”), to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

 

What organizations are collecting the information?

In addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services, may collect this information directly from our Visitors and Authorized Customers. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use personal information provided to them from Visitors and Authorized Customers. Some of these third parties may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain, and do not store, retain, or use the information given to them.

 

How does the Site use Personal Information?

We use Personal Information to customize the Site, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfill buying and selling requests on the Site. We may email Visitors and Authorized Customers about research or purchase and selling opportunities on the Site or information related to the subject matter of the Site. We may also use Personal Information to contact Visitors and Authorized Customers in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information.

 

With whom may the information may be shared?

Personal Information about Authorized Customers may be shared with other Authorized Customers who wish to evaluate potential transactions with other Authorized Customers. We may share aggregated information about our Visitors, including the demographics of our Visitors and Authorized Customers, with our affiliated agencies and third party vendors. We also offer the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving information or being contacted by us or by any agency acting on our behalf.

 

How is Personal Information stored?

Personal Information collected by SM GIFT REGISTRY is securely stored and is accessible only to authorized third parties or authorized employees of SM GIFT REGISTRY and only for the use and Purposes as indicated above.

 

Where do we store and process Personal Information?

We store and process Personal information only within the Philippines. We shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations should we transfer the storage and/or processing thereof outside the country.

 

What is our retention period?

We retain the Personal Information we collect only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. We shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any Personal Information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.

 

What is your Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct? 

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any Personal Information you provide to us, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your Personal Information to us and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated Personal Information.

You have the right to access and to correct or update the Personal Information, which you provided and which we collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

To access and/or correct or update such Personal Information, please contact our Customer Service Manager. Where correction of Personal Information is not possible, our Customer Service Manager shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction. 

Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such Personal Information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

 

How can you make inquiries?

For inquiries regarding the processing of Personal Information stated in this Privacy Policy, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, you may also contact our Customer Service Manager, provided that any complaint should be in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information, include supporting evidence. 

For our complete contact details, please go to the home page and click on Contact Us.

 

How do we amend this Privacy Policy?

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how we use your Personal Information.